Online booking

Book a stay

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY (MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA)

Valvital attaches great importance to your privacy. We take our responsibility for the processing of personal data seriously and thus ensure the protection of your data.

This privacy policy informs you about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

 

1. About this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit our websites, access our products and services, or participate in our company events (together referred to as the “Service(s)”).

This Privacy Policy may be supplemented by additional elements specified in all or part of any Service(s) provided.

Valvital is thus responsible for your personal data in its capacity as data controller.

When you access one of our Services, you may be asked to provide personal data by filling in registration forms: we indicate in these forms which types of personal data are required. You may choose not to submit the requested data, but this may limit your access to the said Service.

For information on how Valvital treats the personal data contained in its contents, such as case law, please refer to the last section of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. The data we collect

 

We collect your personal data in three ways:

those you provide us with,
those we obtain from third party sources,
and finally by the use you make of our Services.

 

2.1 The data you provide us with

 

The personal data we collect directly from you depends on the relationship you have with the Service and may include :

Contact information, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, social networks, and telephone number;
Login credentials for the Service, such as username and password;
Other account registration and user profile data, such as occupation, education, qualifications, and photo;
Payment details such as credit card number;
Comments, and other information you provide us, including search requests, questions and information you send to customer service; and/or
Communication interests and preferences, including preferred language.

 

2.2 Data provided by your organisation

 

We may obtain your personal data from the organisation where you work in order to activate and manage your access and use of the Service subscribed to by your structure. This personal data may include :

Contact data, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number;
Other account registration data such as occupation; and/or
The identifier for your organisation.

 

2.3 Data collected from other sources

 

We may also obtain your contact details and other personal information from our subsidiaries and other third parties, including:

social networks when you grant the Service permission to access your data on a social network;
service providers who help us determine your location in order to customize certain services based on your location;
companies with whom we offer joint services; and/or
Publicly accessible sources and from data providers from whom we obtain data to validate and supplement the information we have.

 

2.4 Service usage data, including cookies

The Service may automatically collect information on how you interact with the Service, including:

Information about your computer, connection environment, including IP address, browser type and version, operating system, and other software installed in your environment, mobile platform, technical ID(s), error reports and performance data;
Usage data, such as the functions you have used, the configurations you have selected, the data you have clicked on, including the date and time and the pages viewed, the search terms, the pages visited and searched on the Service ;
Geographical information from the Services based on user location to provide you with content that is more relevant to your geographical location anywhere in the world.
We collect this data through our servers and the use of cookies and other technologies. Cookies are small text files that can be read by a web server of the Valvital domain that placed the cookie on your hard disk. We may use cookies and other technologies to store your preferences and settings, assist with registration, provide targeted advertising and analyse site operations. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. However, if you block certain cookies, you will no longer be able to register, log in, or access certain areas or use the Service fully. For more details, please see the Cookie Policy.

 

3. How we use your data

 

Depending on the relationship we have with you, we use your personal data to:

Provide, activate and manage your access to and use of the Service;
Process and respond to a request, order, download, subscription or other transaction;
Provide technical support, additional services or products to enable the Service to function properly and be secure;
Improve the Service and our other products, events and services and develop new products and services;
To provide personalised content and other customisations to make the Service more relevant to your interests and geographical location;
Respond to your requests, research, comments and concerns;
Notify you of changes, updates and other announcements relating to the Service and our other products and services;
Provide targeted advertising, promotional messages, notifications and other information relating to the Service and your interests;
Provide promotional messages and other information about our products, events and services, our affiliates and partners;
Invite you to participate in surveys about the use of the Service, as well as sweepstakes, contests and promotions;
To identify usage trends and develop data analysis, including for research, audit, reporting and other business operations, which include determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and evaluating business performance; and/or
Comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our contracts.
If you are the manager of the structure subscribing to our Service, we will use your data to communicate with you about the subscription of your structure. If you provide us with information about the users of your structure, you guarantee that you have obtained their consent for us to use their personal data to provide them with the Service.

 

4. The sharing of your data

 

4.1 Third party application

 

If you access a third party application present in the Service your personal data may be shared with the publisher of that third party application so that the latter can provide you with access to the application, under the terms of a licence and a privacy policy specific to that publisher.

 

4.2 Other RELX group companies and service providers

 

Depending on the Service provided, we share information with :

Valvital Group subsidiaries that provide us with technology and other shared service functions; and/or
Our service providers, distributors, agents and representatives, including, among others, credit institutions, customer support, e-mail service providers, IT, marketing, research, event agencies, mailing companies and shipping agents ;
to process the information necessary to provide you with the expected Service, execute a transaction or respond to a request on your behalf based on our instructions and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate privacy and security measures.

 

4.3 Your choices

 

We may share your personal data with our subsidiaries and partners who wish to send you information about their products and services that may be of interest to you, as determined by your choices when managing your communication preferences.

The Service may allow you to share your personal data, comments and other content. Any such contributions disclosed by you publicly may be collected and used by others. Therefore, please be cautious when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

 

4.4 Legal reasons

 

We will also disclose your personal data if we are satisfied that such disclosure is necessary for :

comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation;
detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical problems;
protect the rights, property or safety of Valvital, our users, employees or others; and carry out a general transaction, such as a transfer of assets or an acquisition through a merger with another company.

 

5. Purposes of the processing

 

When we collect or process your personal data in compliance with European data protection laws, we do so :

if necessary to provide the Service, to complete a transaction or to perform a contract with you or at your request prior to the conclusion of a contract ;
if necessary to comply with applicable law or any other legal obligation;
if necessary to ensure the performance of a task in the public interest;
if necessary to prevent fraud, to enable our clients to comply with their legal obligations;
if necessary, with your agreement and/or
if necessary for the operation of our business, to protect the security of our systems, customers and users, to detect and prevent fraud, or to protect our legitimate interests as described in Parts 2 to 4 of this document, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms require protection of your personal data above and beyond our legitimate interests.
Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object.

 

6. Retention of your personal data

 

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide the Service and perform the obligations you have requested from us, or for other essential purposes such as fulfilling our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, settling disputes, maintaining security, detecting and preventing fraud and abuse, and performing the contract between us.

 

7. Places of processing – transfer of personal data

 

The ValVital site hosts its data in France :

Partenaire NERIM
EQUINIX PA3
114 rue Ambroise Croizat
93200 Saint-Denis

ValVital suppliers are hosted in France or in Europe.

We take measures, including through contracts, to ensure that information continues to be protected where it is located in full compliance with the protection standards imposed by the regulations in force.

 

8. Data security

 

We apply technical and organisational measures to seek to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing personal data. The purpose of these measures is to ensure the integrity, confidentiality and accessibility of personal data.

 

9. Protection of children’s privacy

 

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and Valvital websites are not directed to children under 13.

 

10. Your communication preferences

 

You can customize and manage the communication preferences and other settings available when you register with the relevant Service, by updating your account preferences or, if applicable, by using the opt-out or unsubscribe mechanism, or other means provided in the message you receive, or by contacting us. We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Service, as appropriate.

 

11. Access to your data and updates

 

11.1 Your account

 

The Service may allow registered users to have direct access and review their account information and make corrections or updates after login at any time. Updating such data is the responsibility of the user. Registered Users may also close their accounts directly through the Service or by contacting the Service’s customer service department (rgpd@valvital.fr).

 

11.2 Your rights

 

You have rights guaranteed by privacy and data protection laws in Europe and some other countries, and you can benefit from them free of charge:

access to your personal information ;
correction or deletion of your personal data ;
restricting or objecting to our processing of your personal data; and
a copy of your personal data (right to data portability).
If you wish to exercise these rights, please submit your request via the following e-mail address (rgpd@valvital.fr). We will respond to your request in compliance with the laws in force. To protect your privacy and security, we may verify your identity.

 

12. Changes

 

We will update this privacy policy regularly. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date. If we make any material changes, we will notify you through the Service or otherwise.

 

13. Contact

 

If you have any comments, questions or requests regarding this privacy policy or our processing of your data, please contact us via the following e-mail address (rgpd@valvital.fr).

You can also file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the French data protection authority.